Felin Fraenan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangelynin, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Felin Fraenan

Location: Approximately 1.3km SSW of Llangelynin church, reached by farm road through Cae-du on the S side of the A493 and below the embankment on the W side of the railway.

Community: Llangelynin (Llangelynnin)

Community: Llangelynin

Llanegryn

History

A C19 cottage, originally incorporating a cart shed. Access to the shed was inhibited when the railway embankment was built close to the building in 1861-3, after which it was converted as part of the domestic accommodation.

Exterior

A single-storey cottage of coursed, mainly water-borne, stone, graded slate roof (partly missing at the time of inspection) with 2 small rear skylights, stone stack to the R and stone eaves stack to the L end of the front. The entrance is R of centre and has a boarded door framed by the shadow of a former porch. Further R is a 2-pane sash window inserted in an original opening. In the L gable end is a wide blocked doorway under a timber lintel, into which has been inserted a small 4-pane sash window. The rear was originally built into a bank, but this has been dug away.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a small, well preserved cottage using traditional local materials, a type once common in the district but now rarely well preserved.