Cow house and hay store at Bryndinas

A Grade II Listed Building in Tywyn, Gwynedd

Community: Tywyn

Community: Tywyn

Locality: Cwm Maethlon (Happy Valley)

Aberdyfi

History

The cow house was built in the early C19 and is shown on the 1841 Tithe map. The hay store was added later and is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

The cow house is of rubble-stone with corrugated asbestos-cement roof. Facing the house to the N it has a full-height doorway to the R, and a boarded door to the L. The L gable end has a small-pane loft window, formerly a loading doorway. The higher hay barn on the R side is open-fronted with a central square pier and corrugated iron roof. The gable end, formerly open, is infilled with rubble stone and has a loft doorway. The rear is also open-fronted but has a round pier. A later roof covers the area between the building and the multi-purpose farm range immediately S.

The hay store has renewed wooden trusses of the mid C20.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a farm building retaining definite vernacular character and, with the house and other listed farm buildings, as part of a strong farm group retaining historical integrity.