Barn and stable to E of Ynys Eidiol

A Grade II Listed Building in Ysgubor-y-coed, Ceredigion

Community: Ysgubor-y-Coed

Locality: Furnace

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Eglwys-fach

History

Barn and added lofted stable range. A building possibly the barn is marked on 1845 Tithe map, marked larger on 1888 OS map. In 1845 farm was owned by the Gogerddan estate, occupied by Abraham Jones. In 1880 farmed by John Davies. The barn may be contemporary with the C19 remodelling of the farmhouse, part of a general farm improvement.

Exterior

Barn and lofted stable range, rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof. Two parts with straight joint. Barn to right has centre door with oak lintel and vent loop each side. Lofted part to left has stable door flanked by small window each side, all with brick heads and much offset to right. Loft window over left stable window, central to this part of building.

Not inspected.

Included as earlier C19 outbuilding range, of group vlaue with Ynys Eidiol old farmhouse.