Retaining Wall of Bowling Green at The Kymin

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth (Trefynwy), Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Retaining Wall of Bowling Green at The Kymin

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: On the top of the hill overlooking the town on the east side, which is approached from the Staunton Road.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Locality: The Kymin

Monmouth

History

The Bowling Green was levelled and constructed for the members of The Kymin Club who assembled here on Tuesday evenings in summer to dine and play bowls. The date is probably closely contemporary with the Kymin Roundhouse (qv) built in 1794. Its situation, set into the hillside on one flank, suggests that it could also have been used as an archery ground. Monmouthshire County Council gave the site to the National Trust in 1902 after a public subscription.

Exterior

Red sandstone rubble wall round three sides of a square with the green set into the hillside on the west. The wall has a cock-and-hen coping and is about 1m high internally and rises to about 2.5m at its greatest height on the outside.

Included for its special historic interest and association with the Kymin Roundhouse.