Former school in Llywel churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Llywel, Powys

Community: Llywel

Community: Llywel

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llywel

History

Earlier C19 former schoolroom, possibly the Llywel National School recorded as repaired with the church in 1869 (plaque in church).

Exterior

Schoolroom, rubble stone with slate roof and square stone left end stack. Single-storey, with two long casement pair windows with stone sills, flanking a boarded door with thin stone lintel. Another door to extreme right is slightly wider, with concrete lintel. Attached to W with continuous stonework, continuous eaves, but lower ridge is small outbuilding, no windows to front. Small wooden trefoil light in E end gable.

Not inspected.

Included for its special historic interest and group value with the Church of Saint David.