Croeswr Tramway Bridge over Y Cyt

A Grade II Listed Building in Porthmadog, Gwynedd

Town: Porthmadog

Community: Porthmadog

Built-Up Area: Porthmadog

Porthmadog

History

The 4-mile Croeswr Tramway, with a narrow gauge of 1 feet 11½ inches (0.6m), was opened in 1864. It brought slate to Porthmadog Harbour. The bridge crossed Y Cyt (The Cut), one of the principal drainage channels on the reclaimed Traeth Mawr, and is shown on the 1871 Tremadog estate survey and 1888 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

A single-span flat-deck tramway bridge of coursed dressed Gest stone abutments, and segmental arch with freestone voussoirs. There is no parapet.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special industrial archaeological interest as a rare surviving structure associated with carriage of slate to Porthmadog harbour.