Manor Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Broughton, Flintshire

Locality: Broughton

Built-Up Area: Broughton

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hawarden

History

Formerly part of the Hawarden (Gladstone) Estate. The house may be C18 originally, remodelled in the early C19 when the rear wing was added: the chimney position, on the rear wing, is unusual, suggesting that the main range may have had end stacks originally. The house is shown on an 1815 map of Hawarden parish, and on the Tithe map of 1839. The rear wing was re-fenestrated in the 1990s, replacing earlier soft-wood windows.

Exterior

Symmetrical 2-storey 3-window house, roughcast over brick under a slate roof. Brick rear wing with large brick ridge stack behind roof pitch of main range. The front range has a central entrance with panelled door inside a wooden doorcase with triangular pediment; narrow small-pane side-lights, also within doorcase. The windows are hornless sashes with stone sills, 12-pane flanking entrance and 9-pane to upper storey. Gable ends have similar centrally-placed sashes to each storey, but N end has top-hung window to upper storey. The rear wing is 2-storey with front facing S; dentilled eaves; kneelers to W gable end. Openings altered in late C20: renewed central wooden door flanked by large wooden casements with concrete lintels; blocked segmental-arched opening to upper storey between similar large casements; skylight to roof-pitch. Late C20 wooden casements to rear, detail not seen. Adjoining W gable end of rear wing, single-storey unit with stack.

Interior not seen (7/7/05).

Listed as a good early C19 farmhouse retaining its architectural character and detail.