Plas Moor

A Grade II Listed Building in Hawarden, Flintshire

Community: Hawarden

Locality: Mancot

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hawarden

Exterior

A late C18 painted brick farmhouse, added to and cosmetically up-dated in the 2nd quarter C19. Of 2 storeys under a slate roof with 2 plain brick stacks. 3 window SW front with advanced, gabled cross-wing to the L with plain barge-boards. Applied modern decorative timber-framing. At the apex a wooden plaque, set-in with the inscription: "Plas Moore MDCCXCIII". R section with dentilated eaves. Central entrance with moulded and returned hood. Recessed door, vertically-studded with rectangular fan. Recessed 16-pane sash windows with hoods as before and plain, projecting cills. 24-pane sash window to the ground floor of the gabled bay. Contemporary 2-storey outshut to the NW. NE front, facing farmyard, plain with dentilated eaves and irregular fenestration. 24-pane fixed iron-framed windows. Late C19 and C20 additions NW and NE.