Halghton Lodge Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hanmer, Wrexham

Community: Hanmer

Locality: Halghton

Traditional County: Flintshire

Bangor-is-y-coed

History

A mid C19 Gredington estate farmhouse, replacing an earlier farmhouse, first shown on the 1873 Ordnance Survey. It was sold by the estate in the second half of the C20.

Exterior

A 2½-storey house of brick with slate roof on dentil eaves and end brick stacks. The 2-window front has a modern wooden porch to the central entrance, and 2-light small-pane casement windows under painted segmental heads. The 2-window L gable end has similar windows, and the R gable end has a similar attic window over an integral 1-storey range. This faces the yard at the rear of the house. It has 2 open bays in the centre, double boarded doors to the R and single boarded door to the L.

The rear of the house has a single 2-light window in the upper storey on the L side. To its R is a lower 2-storey 3-window rear wing with a continuous lean-to facing the yard and continuing around the S gable end. The wing and lean-to have mostly replacement windows.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a C19 estate farmhouse of definite character, and as part of a strong farm group.