Ice House to rear of North Stable Block at Emral Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Willington Worthenbury, Wrexham

Entry Name: Ice House to rear of North Stable Block at Emral Hall

Location: Located to the rear of the north stable block of Emral Hall and partly submerged in the ground. The stable block is reached by a private drive from Emral Hall Lodge.

County: Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Willington Worthenbury

Locality: Emral

Traditional County: Flintshire

Bangor-is-y-coed

History

Built as an ice-house for Emral Hall (1724-27) designed by Richard Trubshaw and Joseph Evans and may be contemporary with the surviving stable blocks which were built 1730-35. Emral Hall was demolished in 1936.

Exterior

C18 ice-house of red-brick construction. Circular in plan with domed ceiling and tapering section. Later retaining walls to entrance with modern flat roof.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a scarce intact example of an C18 ice-house, and for group value with the stable blocks at Emral Hall.