South Stable Block at Emral Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Willington Worthenbury, Wrexham

Entry Name: South Stable Block at Emral Hall

Location: One of the two former stable blocks to Emral Hall which now form part of the Emral Stud and are reached by a private drive from Emral Hall Lodge. It is sited between the bridge over Emral Brook and t

County: Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Willington Worthenbury

Locality: Emral

Traditional County: Flintshire

Bangor-is-y-coed

History

Constructed 1730-35 as one of two stable blocks for Emral Hall (1724-27) to which they gave an architectural setting in forming an axial route and courtyard. Designed by Richard Trubshaw and Joseph Evans who had designed the Hall, and who, in 1736 began work on St Deniol's Church, Worthenbury. The stable was sold as part of the estate in the 1930's. Emral Hall was on an ancient moated site of which Emral Brook formed the eastern side, the house was demolished in 1936. The former entrance gates have been relocated to Eccleston Parish Church.

Exterior

Rectangular two-storey former stable block to south of the main axial approach to Emral Hall. Set back from an inclined plane with brick retaining wall under stone coping leading from the site of the former gates. Red brick with stone dressings including band course and rusticated quoins, hipped roof. Advanced central gabled bay has entrance with lugged stone architrave and entablature under a segmental pediment; midway along the elevation to either side are symmetrically placed doors each with a lugged stone architrave and entablature. The gables have two circular windows, or possible former pitching holes, flanking a clock. A stone band delineates the ground from the first floor and rests on top of the stone keystones of the ground floor windows. Windows have been replaced.

Most fixtures and fittings have been removed though the original beams survive throughout.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an architect designed stable-block of the early C18, for its historic association with Emral Hall, and for group value with the North Stable Block.