Bryn Aber

A Grade II Listed Building in Maelor South (De Maelor), Wrexham

Entry Name: Bryn Aber

Location: Reached by private drive on the N side of the A539, approximately 300m NE of the centre of Lightwood Green.

County: Wrexham

Community: Maelor South (De Maelor)

Community: Maelor South

Locality: Lightwood Green

Traditional County: Flintshire

Erbistock

History

A Gredington estate house of the early C19, shown on the 1837 Tithe map. It was sold by the estate in 1964.

Exterior

A 2-storey 2-window house of hand-moulded brick, slate roof on sawtooth eaves, and brick end stacks. An added gabled porch has a hipped roof, inside which is the original boarded door. Windows have segmental heads in the lower storey, flat arches in the upper storey, and are C19 3-light iron-frame casements with Gothic glazing bars. Other windows to side and rear are wooden casements.

Projecting on the L side is a parallel rear wing, with dentil eaves. Facing the front of the house is a 2-light steel-framed window. Its gable end has a 2-light window in the lower storey in a former doorway, and 3-light window in the upper storey. Behind is an added lean-to, which continues across another rear wing, placed at right angles to the main range. This also has dentil eaves. In its rear gable end is a 2-light segmental-headed window in the upper storey and attic vent. The side wall has a 3-light window in the lower storey, 2-light window above, both seemingly in inserted late C19 openings with brick segmental heads.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a C19 farmhouse retaining definite original character and early detail, including distinctive iron-frame windows.