Multi-purpose farm building at Rhyd-y-cyffin Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Maelor South (De Maelor), Wrexham

Community: Maelor South

Locality: Penley

Traditional County: Flintshire

Bangor-is-y-coed

History

A multi-purpose farm building built by the Gredington estate in the final quarter of the C19 and first shown on the 1900 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior

An L-shaped farm range of brick with slate roof on dentil eaves. The lofted stable, cart house and granary range has attached pigsties to the R gable end, and lower shippon at R angles to the L end. The cart shed has 2 basket arches, L of which is a steel-framed hopper window and stable doorway (door and part of the jamb missing) under a basket arch. The 3 lean-to pigsties have round-headed openings to walled pens, although without gates. Above them the gable end of the main range has a segmental-headed small-pane iron-frame window to the granary, with diamond-pattern breather beneath the apex. The shippon has original doors under depressed heads, but later inserted steel-framed windows under concrete lintels. They comprise a window at the R end, then a split door, window, another window in a former doorway, split door and window at the end. The rear (obscured by a hay store), has segmental-headed boarded openings and wood vents, and central door to the byng.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved later C19 farm building retaining good original estate character, and forming a strong farm group with the house.