Plas-yn-Coed Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Overton, Wrexham

Entry Name: Plas-yn-Coed Farmhouse

Location: About 2km from the road, down a drive circa one and 3km east of the centre of the village.

County: Wrexham

Community: Overton (Owrtyn)

Community: Overton

Locality: Little Overton

Traditional County: Flintshire

Erbistock

History

Built as a farmhouse, the present building is probably largely late C17 with later extensions and modifications, but may occupy the site of an earlier building.

Exterior

Roughcast render over brick raised on sandstone plinth with slate roof and stone kneelers to coped gables. 2 storeys, 4-window range with central entrance. C20 porch to heavily studded cross-boarded door with wrought iron strap hinges in painted moulded stone architrave. Flanking wood mullioned and transomed windows of 3-lights are late C19 or early C20 replacements, with similar windows above, and in lower 2-bay range to the west, probably added during the C19. End wall stacks to original building and later extension.

Interior

Central entrance hall with C17 staircase towards read, running the full height of the house, and originally giving access to cellar as well as attics. Turned balusters with broad rectangular newels, moulded rail and closed string. Remains of corner fireplaces (including one chamfered bresummer) survive in 2 principal rooms.

Reasons for Listing

The house is of special interest as a large vernacular farmhouse of the late C17 which has retained much of its form and detail in spite of later alterations.