No 4 Spring Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire

Community: Haverfordwest (Hwlffordd)

Community: Haverfordwest

Built-Up Area: Haverfordwest

Haverfordwest

History

Terraced house part of an early to mid C19 row of four, Nos 1-4 Spring Gardens, comprising a mirrored pair in centre and outer houses also mirrored. No 1 has been wholly altered but the rest survive, with distinctive facade divisions in long vertical panels, and cambered-headed windows with marginal glazing bars typical of the 1840s. Restoration in progress 2005 has revealed rubble stone construction with brick window surrounds.

Exterior

Terraced house, the left end of a Regency-style terrace of four. Painted stucco with slate low-pitched close-eaved roof and brick left end stack. Two-storey, two-bay front, the left bay a large sunk panel. The right bay has a blind square-headed recess over a cambered-headed opening within which is recessed a four-panel door with cambered-headed overlight. The left bay has the sunk panel carried down to the lower window-sill and has a big cambered-headed small-paned sash with marginal glazing bars to each floor, each with sill extended right across the sunk panel. Slate-hung left end gable.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as part of an unusual stuccoed terrace with late Regency to early Victorian detail.