Barn at Parc Llettis Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Llanover

Locality: Llangattock-nigh-Usk

Llanover

History

A probably c1700 barn which has undergone various changes and alterations particularly in the C20. It includes a section of timber framing which is a characteristic of a number of barns in the locality.

Exterior

Built of local red sandstone rubble in thin courses, with some dressings to the openings and some timber framing, roof of corrugated asbestos sheeting. Long rectangular barn originally with opposed central entries but now with the main entry in the west gable.
The long south elevation has three slit vents to the right of a central entry now closed by concrete blocks. Heavy ivy growth to the left hides further slit vents.
The gable end has modern sliding doors in a broken-through doorway. C19 taking-in door to hayloft above. The north elevation has a modern brick lean-to hiding the right hand end. Cart doors in centre and, to the left and three bays of timber framing with louvres.
East gable is plain walling.

Interior

Now a single space although it has had a hayloft at the west end when there was probably a cow house underneath. Seven bay roof with queen strut trusses, three tiers of trenched purlins and ridge piece. Although there have been repairs, strengthening and support to the roof the majority of the timbers, including the secondary rafters, are original.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a probably c1700 barn of regional type which, despite alteration, retains good detail and that has strong group value with the adjoining house.