Parc Llettis

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Llanover

Locality: Llangattock-nigh-Usk

Llanover

History

Apparently with origins in the early C17 as storey two-room plan, gable entry house but very largely rebuilt in c1700 as a heightened symmetrical fronted house with central entry and gable stacks. This house was given more major alterations in the early C20 and has minor late C20 alterations and extensions.

Exterior

Built of local red sandstone rubble, but there are several different characters in the stonework, and various indications of patching and rebuilding. The house is partly rendered at the rear and has natural slate roofs, except for the bay windows and the porch which have stone slate roofs. Single depth central entry plan (but see History and Interior). Two storeys and attic to main block with two storey wing and modern single storey extension at rear.
The entrance elevation is in three bays offset slightly to the left, and with an additional single bay wing in-line to right. Central doorway in gabled stone porch; sitting figure of a screaming man in gable, of uncertain date, but possibly a medieval gargoyle or a C16/17 figure. The entrance is flanked by bay windows, 2-light on the left and 3-light on the right, each light is a 6 over 6 pane sash. The first floor has three 6 over 6 pane sashes. Steeply pitched roof with deep eaves, stone stack to either gable, that on the left is external to the wall and is of the second build, while the right hand one is the original and is within the wall.
Two storey wing to right with indications of having been heightened; one C20 casement window with 4 4 panes on either floor.
The left gable return has a 2 over 2 pane sash below and a 3 3 pane casement above, both to the rear of the stack. The right return is hidden by the extension.
Rear elevation has a two storey extension to the left and a single storey one to the centre, both C20, the latter has a very tall stack.
The rear wall of the main block has a stair window and three C20 dormers.

Interior

Only the ground floor was seen at resurvey. This shows considerable early C20 alteration, but the original living room is demonstrated by its lower floor level and the fireplace, which is probably C17 and has the original entrance door beside it in the gable wall. The staircase on the rear wall is an imaginative early C20 one with turned balusters. The ground floor of the extension was probably once the dairy.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as retaining good external character (despite some alteration), with evidence of early origins.