Barn at Pentre-Gwyddel Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Community: Llanover

Locality: Coldbrook Park

Abergavenny

Probably C18 and apparently little altered apart from the south gable end.

Exterior

Built of whitened local red sandstone rubble with a natural slate roof. Large rectangular threshing barn with cowhouse and hayloft at south end.
Yard elevation: Central through doors with two tiered slit vents on the north end and the upper ones on the south end. Door to ground floor right, also a small lean-to between this and the main door. Plain roof with projecting eaves, probably late C19.
Left gable is rendered, right gable has the upper part of the wall rebuilt in red brick.
Rear elevation also has slit vents but most of the walling is hidden by later additions and lean-tos.

Interior not available at resurvey, but this is probably a 7-bay barn.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a well preserved probably C18 barn of regional type, which has strong group value with the adjoning farmhouse.