Coldbrook Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Coldbrook Chapel

Location: At the end of a private drive past the former stable block to Coldbrook House and overlooking a landscaped pond to the north.

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Llanover

Abergavenny

Coldbrook House had medieval origins and was one of the most important houses in the county. It had
been remodelled in the C18 and a wing added in the mid C19 but was demolished in 1954 with only the
stable block and some ancillary buildings surviving.

The chapel possibly dates to the later C19 when the Coldbrook Estate was purchased in 1889 by Lady
Llanover of Llanover House from the Hanbury family of Pontypool. It is reported to have been built on
the site of an earlier medieval chapel which had been converted into a grotto/bath house before being
demolished to make way for the current Chapel. Bradney though, records that the grotto was still in
existence in 1906, so the present chapel may have been built shortly after that date. Remains of shells are
visible in the area around the Chapel and it is possible that these were used for decoration of the grotto.

Lady Llanover was responsible for landscaping the area around the chapel into terraced gardens and water
features and although the chapel was given a roof and windows it was never fully completed or used. Vacant
at time of inspection and awaiting repair and conversion.

Exterior

Single storey, rectangular chapel in Neo-Renaissance style. Sharply gabled roof with kneelers. Built of
coursed and faced rubble stone with stone dressings, slate roof, transom windows with leaded glazing. Main
front with ground floor door, architrave with recessed arch with impost blocks, keystone and spandrel
roundels. Niche with projecting base and roundel window above. Each side of 4 windows directly under the
eaves with continuous strong course below. Small boiler room vestry attached to SE with flat roof, moulded
doorframe and small window to right.

Interior

Unfurnished, 4 bay roof structure with queen post roof with arch braced tie beams, moulded entablature and
cornice applied to tie beam and pilaster framing above to queen posts and tie-beam. Moulded wall plate
and purlins with framing above each window and to underside of roof. Crypt below.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a well constructed late C19 private chapel displaying high levels of craftsmanship and materials and also important for its historic interest as part of a designed landscape.