Lower Pentre Gwyddel

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Llanover

Locality: Coldbrook

Abergavenny

History

Probable origins as a C17 house, with later agricultural range to east; C20 lean-to extension to west end.

Exterior

Small farmhouse; painted rubble with slate roof; end chimneys in brick. Entrance faces S, and has central doorway under open gabled porch; to each side, a 2-light window with casement glazing, above each of which is a small catslide dormer set across eaves. To R, a lower in-line block with doorway, and dormer with catslide roof. At L end, a projecting chimney breast with tall brick stack; modern lean-to extension. Ground falls away to rear where main block has, facing yard, 2 very small windows at eaves, set towards L, vertical ground floor window near centre, and a 2-light casement to its R. The lower block has pair of doorways to centre, with small window to R, and a very small window at eaves; lean-to block at right angles has corrugated roof covering.

Not available.

Included as farmhouse with good character and probable C17 origins.