Hendre-glyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Hendre-glyn

Location: About 2.5km from Llanover village up a dead-end road in the far south-west of the Community, reached by a track beyond the Goose and Cuckoo PH.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Llanover

Locality: Upper Llanover

Llanover

History

Late C16 two unit end entry house given a cross-passage and third room in the first half of the C17. The siting of the building might suggest that it was originally a longhouse with the cowhouse at the lower end, but the smart ceiling in the sitting room indicates a pretty complete rebuild if so. Single storey wing added to yard side and another small extension, probably both late C20. Late C20 re-windowing but the internal planning and detail has been little altered.

Exterior

The house is built of sandstone rubble, but it is completely painted over, natural slate roofs. Single depth cross-passage plan. Single storey and attic.
Yard elevation: This is in three visual bays, but they correspond only roughly with the planning of the house. The left hand end is covered by the projecting wing which has a door in the gable end and three modern windows on the long wall. The central bay is covered entirely by a very shallow modern extension, which has two windows and the front door to the right. The right hand bay has a modern top opening light under an oak lintel. Steeply pitched roof with three small probably C20 gabled dormers with top opening lights; two stone stacks one in the centre backing onto the cross-passage.
Rear elevation: On the left the wall is blind, then a 2-light casement under a timber lintel which has been fitted into the cross-passage doorway, then a tiny window and in the original house a modern wide patio door and another casement window. There is a rooflight above the door.

Interior

The cross-passage is entered through the old doorway inside the modern extension. It has plastered walls with a window in the end wall. On the left is the original front doorway in a chamfered ashlar frame (Fox and Raglan) now plastered over. The living room has four deep crossbeams with chamfers and bar and run-out (Wern-hir) stops. The far wall retains its fine oak post-and-panel screen including doorway with 4-centred head, but the door has been replaced; stone spiral firestair which forks at the top, the inner room remains as a small study. The added parlour has a 4 x 3 compartmented ceiling stopped and chamfered in each direction; partly reconstructed stone fireplace with chamfered jambs. The upper floor has cruck/principals of different types over the two parts of the house, the later ones of lighter scantling; oak doorframe and plank door at stair head.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as a C16 and C17 farmhouse of local type which, despite alteration, retains vernacular character and some good interior detail.