Milestone-Abergavenny 3

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Milestone-Abergavenny 3

Building Class: Transport

Location: On the east side of the A4052 by the junction with the minor road to the parish church and near the North Gate to Llanover Park.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Llanover

Llanover

History

Probably c1821 and contemporary with the dated Llanellen Bridge, all built as part of the turnpiking of what is now A4052, the main road from Abergavenny to Pontypool.

Exterior

Plain standing milestone with ramped top. Inset cast iron plate with relief lettering ABERGAVENNY 3 PONTYPOOL 7.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as one of a series of early C19 turnpike milestones on the A4052 Abergavenny-Pontypool road.