The Old School

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: The Old School

Building Class: Education

Location: About 500m south of the Church of St. Bartholomew on the east side of the road from Llanellen to Llanfair Kilgeddin. The Old School is set back from the road beyond the Old School House.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Llanover

Llanover

History

This building was probably especially built as the Llanover parish school, which it was from 1835 when it moved from the tower of St. Bartholomew's Church (qv) until the present one was built at Tre-elidyr (qv) in 1925. It was then converted into a house, which it remains.

Exterior

Built of roughly coursed local rubblestone which is completely painted over, concrete tile roof and red brick stack. Picturesque gabled style. L-shaped plan, single storey and tall attic. Three bay elevation with tall gabled wing on the left. This has a 4 4 casement window on the ground floor and a narrow 6 pane casement high in the gable; there is a small sunk panel below this and a tiny triangular vent above; small window and entrance door in right return. Wing to right has two windows both 2-light small paned casements. Single storey wing with additional small paned window is joined to the right return gable and this has another small window high in the gable as before. Steeply pitched roof with ridge stack at the join between the wings.
Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as the estate school in the C19 built for the children of the Llanover Estate workers, retaining good picturesque character.