Fro Fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Location: About 800 metres ESE of Llanover Church.

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Llanover

Llanover

History

Originally an early C17 house of Fox & Raglan's regional 2-room type, extended to R perhaps in C18, and with an additional rear wing of C19.

Exterior

Two storey farmhouse; stone with stone tiled roof; rectangular end chimneys in brick. To L, a slightly advanced 2-window block with two casement windows to first floor, and on ground floor, doorway with gabled hood, and casement window to its L. Three window block to R; R gable with small window towards front, and brick outshut rear. Left gable has small window towards front (ground floor), a window on each floor towards rear; gabled block to rear.

Interior

Said to retain decorated cupboard doorhead with classicising relief and rosettes in spandrels. Shaped door head; post & panel partition; stop-chamfered beams. Large moulded stone fire surround.

Farmhouse with early C17 origins retaining good interior character.