The Coach House, Pant-y-Goitre

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: The Coach House, Pant-y-Goitre

Location: About 100m west of Pant-y-Goitre crossroads on the road to Nant-y-derry and standing in the yard to the west of the main house.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Llanover

Locality: Llanfair Kilgeddin

Llanover

History

Probably late C18 in origin but possibly not all of one date and significantly altered with conversion to domestic use in C20.

Exterior

Built of painted rubblestone with stone slate roofs. Long narrow rectangular range converted to domestic use from stables and ancillary buildings. Single depth plan. Two storeys, ten or eleven bays.
Entrance front has a granary with external stair at left hand end, upper window and door, then two windows with half dormers above, then a segmental arch with window above, then a long hayloft with external doors and stair to front and at the right hand gable end. Doors ad windows below and windows above, all C20 joinery in various designs. Plain roof of moderate pitch with two small stacks on the ridge.
Rear elevation: This has fewer features, mostly windows, but again all seen are C20 casements with small panes. Additional chimney on rear wall.

Interior

Interior not seen at resurvey, but conversion to domestic use will have led to sub-division of spaces and loss of traditional stable features.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as the adjunct of a fine C18 country house and for having group value with it.