Ty Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Location: About 1.6km ESE of Llanover Church, reached via long track passing under railway.

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Llanover

Llanover

History

A late C16 two-unit house extended to south (L) in the C17. In the C19 the front fenestration was regularized with tall windows in moulded surrounds with keyblocks; the glazing itself now generally C20 casements. Kitchen recently relocated from end to central part of house.

Exterior

Farmhouse; rendered, slate roof, three brick chimneys; two gabled dormers. Four-window front with 2-light small-pane casements on upper floor, and 3-light casements on ground floor. Front windows in moulded surrounds with keyblocks.
Entrance in 3rd bay beneath gabled open porch. Right gable has two first floor windows, and one on ground floor. Block at right angles with entrance to cellar and broad window with drip stone; gabled rear of this block with single sash window. Rear of main block has single-storey lean-to with two broad modern windows. Above this, on first floor, three old windows (modern glazing) the L window has hoodmould. Lean-to extension formerly kitchen in exposed stone on L gable of main block.

Interior

The entrance hall leads to passage behind fireplace of original hall; to rear, C17 wooden stair with newel post; to R, post and panel partition whose doorway has shaped head. Fireplaces of original hall and parlour with chamfered stone jambs. Similar partition upstairs.

House with C16 and C17 fabric which retains C17 detailing and interior features.