Millfield Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Lampeter, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Millfield Cottage

Location: At the SW end of Mill Street near to the junction with North Road, adjacent to Bryn View Surgery.

County: Ceredigion

Town: Lampeter

Community: Lampeter (Llanbedr Pont Steffan)

Community: Lampeter

Built-Up Area: Lampeter

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Lampeter

History

Probably C18 and built before the later C19 extension of Lampeter. Along with Y Felin (rec.no. 10746) and the former Corn Mill opposite Y Felin, it defines Mill Street as a road predating the northward expansion of the town. The road and pavement are high in front of the cottage and there is a step down to the front door, indicating that the road was substantially lower when the cottage was first constructed.

Exterior

Small cottage. Roughcast, probably over rubble stone, 4 pane timber casement windows, slate roof. Two bays and one and a half storeys with central door, planked with modern glazing inserted and gabled timber porch on brackets with decorative bargeboards and finial. Two dormer windows closely spaced with decorative bargeboards, two similar square ground floor casement windows set wider apart. Small brick chimney stack to left. Single storey extension advanced to the left.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as an C18 vernacular cottage that has survived intact and with good modest detailing. A building type rare within the town of Lampeter and important for reflecting a building type that predates most of the later expansion of the town.