Park Junction Signal Box

A Grade II Listed Building in Gaer, Newport

Entry Name: Park Junction Signal Box

Location: On the south side of the line at Park Junction, just to the west of a pedestrian bridge leading south from Marayat Walk.

County: Newport

Community: Gaer (Y Gaer)

Community: Gaer

Built-Up Area: Newport

Bassaleg

History

Built in 1885 by McKenzie and Holland for the Great Western Railway and first shown on the 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1901. Extended in 1889. The box formerly serviced lines to the south.

Exterior

Long two storey structure of brick and timber boarding with continually glazed gallery to trackside elevation of small pane horizontally sliding sash windows. Gabled slate roof with ridge ventilators, gable finials and plain bargeboards.

Main (north) trackside elevation with 6 (blocked) round headed windows to brick ground floor, glazed gallery above with 9 sliding sashes and 2 fixed windows. 'PARK JUNCTION' sign mounted on the cill of the gallery, scaring for earlier sign visible on the brickwork below. Eastern (entrance) elevation with timber steps up to projecting timber boarded gabled entrance lobby with part glazed door and 6 light window. Former 9 light window to right. Brick ground floor with boarded door. Western elevation also of brick to ground floor with continuation of glazed gallery above with paired sliding sashes replaced in uPVC and ground floor with continuation of glazed gallery above with paired sliding sashes replaced in uPVC and boarded gable. Gallery continues for 1 sliding sash to bick rear elevation with further 2 sliding sashes to first floor and 3 blocked round headed openings to ground floor. Blocked openings at ground floor level, formerly for rod/wires to operate the points or signals for the tracks (now removed) to the south.

Interior

Upper floor retains operating floor with locking levers, block shelf, bells and track layout plan. Later interlocking panel at low end. Lower floor with 10 lever frame of 1920 intact and on timber floor. Small pane windows survive in south wall behind later blocking.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a unique example of a McKenzie and Holland GWR signal box surviving largely intact and retaining lever frame and locking apperatus.