Ruperra Gates to NE of Tredegar House

A Grade II Listed Building in Coedkernew, Newport

Entry Name: Ruperra Gates to NE of Tredegar House

Building Class: Defence

Location: Located to the NE of Tredegar House, at the entrance of the main drive into the front courtyard.

County: Newport

Town: Newport

Community: Coedkernew (Coedcernyw)

Community: Coedkernew

Locality: Tredegar House

Built-Up Area: Newport

Bassaleg

History

Tredegar House was the seat of the Morgan family from the early C15 through to the mid C20. The surviving medieval house was incorporated into the South West wing of the much grander, classical house that was built between 1664 and 1672 by Sir William Morgan (d.1680). The railings and gates, possibly brought from Ruperra Castle, date from the early C19, possibly contemporary with the works to the new entrance on the NE front. After the Morgan family died out in 1951 the house and its grounds were used as a boarding school. Owned by Newport Borough Council since 1974 when it became open to the public along with its grounds.

Exterior

Pair of C19 brick gate piers with projecting heavily moulded entablature with dentils supporting carved stone beasts representing the griffin and lion rampant of the Morgan Family, each holding a scrolled armorial shield. Upswept, spearheaded wrought-iron railings with inset simple cast-iron piers which carry a pair of plain upswept wrought-iron gates with ogee and barley twist detail. Dwarf brick walls with Bathstone copings with similar railings flank the gates and enclose the NE courtyard.

Listed grade II for group value with Tredegar House.