Ty Issa

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansantffraid (Llansanffraid), Powys

Entry Name: Ty Issa

Location: On an unmade track south of Winllan Lane approx. 1.5km to the NE of Llansantffraid ym Mechain.

Community: Llansantffraid (Llansanffraid)

Community: Llansantffraid

Locality: Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain

History

Originally constructed in the C17 as a 4-bay 3-unit lobby entry timber framed house with a large central stack. This plan is typical of a Type ā€˜Cā€™ house identified by P Smith (Houses of the Welsh Countryside) with a central 2-bay hall accessed from the lobby entry, a parlour on the other side of the stack and a small service room or cold parlour at the opposite (unheated) end. It is shown on the 1830 OS Surveyors drawing and named Ty Isaf. Marked on the 1840 Tithe map for Llansantffraid as Ty Issa, owned by Robert Edwards and occupied by John Pugh.

Altered in the C19 when the roof was raised to increase first floor height, the entrance was moved and a second doorway created in the end bay. At this point the original ladder stair in a recess to the side of the central stack and accessed from the parlour was blocked in and a new dog leg stair inserted in the central bay. A further second stair was added to the parlour a lean-to extension added across the rear, and a chimney stack built against the right hand gable. Part of the front timber frame was also replaced in brick, possibly during this period of reconfiguration. At some point, probably in the C20, the central stack has been reduced to below ridge height.

Barns were built adjacent to the house and shown on the Tithe map; a barn opposite the house which is now ruinous and a brick barn down the slope which still exists and is dated 1854, presumably a rebuild of a barn shown in the same location on the Tithe. This barn has been partially rebuilt in the C20 and is not of special interest. Its date of 1854 may provide a date for the remodelling of the farmhouse.

Exterior

Farmhouse. 3-bay 2 storey range with lean-to against the rear. Timber framed with brick infill, render partially lost revealing timber framing and brick infill and largely brick construction to ground floor. External gable brick stack to right. Timber mullion and cast iron casement windows, roof cover of corrugated sheet to south part and slate to north.

Front (east) elevation of 3 evenly spaced 3- light windows to first floor. Ground floor, windows to outer bays, left hand converted to door and partially blocked at time of inspection. Central bay with doorway and window to its right. This doorway is to the right of its original position and has small slate canopy on timber corbels. Further, similar (inserted) door in between central and right hand bay. Timber framing partially exposed in south gable, showing jacking of the original roof line. Rear (west) elevation with brick lean-to, not full length, roof of small slates but survives only partially intact. Rendered south end to main house with small window at ground floor. North gable with external brick stack and bread oven, timber framing visible. Two wide windows in end of lean-to.

Interior

Lobby entrance into hall with a large fireplace and stack, bressumer with unusual complex reed and flute moulding, 2 stop chamfered beams with plain joists. Quarry tile floor, enclosed dog leg stair in NW corner. Door in W wall to lean to. Offset door in right partition to former cold parlour/store, converted to kitchen with large fireplace in gable wall. Single stop chamfered beam and plain joists, supported on west wall by further beam supported on moulded brackets. Door in W wall to lean-to. To the left of the entrance is the former parlour, 2 stop chamfered beams, later fireplace and partition against west wall dividing small store and stair to first floor. Blocked window in framing of gable.

First floor divided into 4 bays, divisions formed by queen post and collar strut roof trusses. Stair from hall leads directly into N bay, small fireplace and blocked door in centre of truss to stair bay above the hall. This has a door in the centre of the S truss leading to the chimney stack bay also above the hall with blocking of the ladder stair to the side of the stack and a further door through to the room at the S parlour end. Small fireplace in the main stack and stairs against W wall from the parlour. Interior of lean-to partially derelict with floor collapsed.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as a timber framed building of probable C17 origins, later altered but with its original construction and plan form still evident. The later, probable mid C19 remodelling is also of interest for the adaptation of the earlier building and is of special interest for the way it shows the development of this vernacular building type.