Milestone on A478 outside Footlands Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Begelly, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Milestone on A478 outside Footlands Farm

Location: In the verge on the east side of the A478, against the wall outside Footlands Farm. North of Begelly.

Community: Kilgetty/Begelly (Cilgeti/Begeli)

Community: Kilgetty/Begelly

Locality: Begelly

Built-Up Area: Begelly

History

Milestone on the Narberth – Tenby mail coach route, originally operated by the Tavernspite Trust. As a result of the Rebecca Riots the Turnpike Trusts were forced to consolidate within each County and form the "County Roads Board". It was probably after this consolidation that this milestone was erected (1836 - 40).

The plates were likely made by Moss & Sons, elsewhere dated 1838.

Exterior

Milestone, cast-iron plates on stone or concrete possibly replacing the original block, canted front with two triangular-headed faces. On left: 5 / miles / 970 yards / to / Tenby. On right : 5 / miles / to / Narberth’.

The plates are painted white with raised lettering in black and are butted together at 90 degrees, black trim, fixed to a solid backing.

Included for historic transport interest, as part of the earlier C19 turnpike system.