Telephone Call-box near junction of Central Avenue and Penrhiw Avenue

A Grade II Listed Building in Penmaen, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Telephone Call-box near junction of Central Avenue and Penrhiw Avenue

Location: Situated in the centre of Oakdale village, overlooking the war memorial and village green.

County: Caerphilly

Community: Penmaen

Community: Penmaen

Locality: Oakdale

Built-Up Area: Blackwood

History

Telephone box to the standard design of Sir Giles Gilbert Scott, architect of London. Design introduced by GPO in 1936.

Exterior

K6 type square, red kiosk of cast iron construction. Domed roof with 4 lunettes over glazed lettered panels marked 'Telephone'. Raised surrounds to sides and door with sidebar glazing to horizontal panels. Blank rear.

Modernised telephone equipment.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its heritage location in the centre of the Oakdale Conservation Area and for its group value with the listed former Oakdale Public House, opposite.

This structure has been afforded Interim Protection under the Planning (Listed Building and Conservation Areas) Act 1990. It is an offence to damage this structure and you may be prosecuted.

To find out more about Interim Protection, please visit the statutory notices page on the Cadw website. For further information about this structure, or to report any damage please contact Cadw.