History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Suffolk Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.245 / 52°14'42"N

Longitude: 0.7134 / 0°42'48"E

OS Eastings: 585340

OS Northings: 264229

OS Grid: TL853642

Mapcode National: GBR QF0.75N

Mapcode Global: VHKD4.9TZV

Plus Code: 9F426PW7+29

Entry Name: The Suffolk Hotel

Listing Date: 7 August 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1031144

English Heritage Legacy ID: 466685

Location: Bury St. Edmunds, West Suffolk, Suffolk, IP33

County: Suffolk

Civil Parish: Bury St Edmunds

Built-Up Area: Bury St Edmunds

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

Church of England Parish: Bury St Edmunds St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Find accommodation in
Bury Saint Edmunds

Description

TL8564SW
639-1/14/221
07/08/52

BURY ST EDMUNDS
BUTTERMARKET
(East side)
No.36
The Suffolk Hotel

GV
II

Formerly known as: The Greyhound Inn BUTTERMARKET.
Hotel, formerly The Greyhound Inn, renamed The Suffolk in the
C19. Rebuilt on an older site in the early C17; front of c1830
with the ground storey remodelled c1873, when a wide carriage
entrance through the building was infilled and the ground
storey windows replaced. Basically timber-framed; rendered
front; slate roof with a paired modillion eaves soffit and a
richly decorated plaster frieze below it.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and cellars. 8 window range: sashes in
flush cased frames, those on the 1st storey without
glazing-bars; 9-pane to the 2nd storey. A moulded stucco band
with acanthus-leaf decoration runs below the 2nd-storey
windows. Below the 1st-storey windows a continuous row of
cast-iron guard rails. 10 windows and 2 doors to the ground
storey, arranged 4:1:3:1:3. The windows are set into a
semicircular-headed arcade with enriched keystones. Between
the windows are polished pink granite columns, added in 1873,
with ornate 'Romanesquoid' capitals. 6 Corinthian pilasters
spaced across the front have the capitals, variously
ornamented with acanthus leaves, vine leaves and grapes,
picked out in bright colours.
INTERIOR: the extensive cellars have no readily identifiable
medieval features. Considerable modernising to interior.
(BOE: Pevsner N: Radcliffe E: Suffolk: London: 1974-: 149).

Listing NGR: TL8534064229

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.