Stables 40 Metres West of St Leonards

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone and Fryerning, Essex

Mountnessing

INGATESTONE AND FRYERNING
TL60SW BLACKMORE ROAD
723-1/2/349 (South West side) Stables 40m west of St Leonards

GV II
Stables. Mid-C19. Red English bond brickwork with slate roofs. Long, one storey with loft range, gabled to south and with unarticulated cross-wing to north with hipped corner. The main
part of the front elevation has 2 gabled, dormer-like, loft. doors with upper parts in white boarding and decorative bargeboards, one with hoist pole projecting. Two small segmented leaded windows under eaves. Cross-wing part has gable with bargeboards and two 2-light semicircular arched windows. The ground floor of main part has 2 cast-iron 2-light small paned windows with bosses at intersections, semicircular arches over and radial pattern cast-iron panes within arch. Main door with semicircular arch and plain glazed fanlight. Secondary door with segmental arch, rectangular fanlight and door with 2 glazed panels over 2 flush panels. The ground floor of cross-wing has wide garage doors. Recessed brick panels on upper part of each -flank and rear elevation and tall rear wall stack.

INTERIOR of ground floor has 2 contemporary stalls and floor of yellow paviors.