Little St Leonards

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone and Fryerning, Essex

(South side)
Little St Leonards

House. Early C17, altered in C18/early C19, extended 1989.
Timber-framed, plastered and weatherboarded, roofed with handmade red clay
tiles. Half H-plan comprising a main range of 2 bays facing NE with an C18/early C19 stack in the left bay; a 3-bay cross-wing to left, with a C19 external stack to left, and the rear bay reduced to a lean-to; and a 3-bay cross-wing to right, with a C17 external stack to right, the rear bay reduced to a lean-to. Single-storey lean-to extension to rear, between the 2 lean-tos, under construction at time of inspection, April 1989, replacing a smaller conservatory.
2 storeys. Three C18/early Clg windows in Gothic style on each floor, each
having one wrought-iron casement and 2 fixed lights, all with arched heads and transoms, chamfered hardwood frames, original iron saddle bars and much handmade glass. To left of the middle ground-floor window is an original window with 3 ovolo mullions (mutilated outside), 4 wrought-iron saddle bars of diamond section, and C20 sheet glass in the original glazing rebates. Plain boarded door to left of this window with simple canopy on profiled brackets. The front and left elevations retain C18learly C19 plaster in traditional zigzag pattern in panels, with minor C20 repairs in the same patterns. The right elevation is partly clad with CIS/early C19 red brick in Flemish bond, partly painted. The upper part of the right stack is reduced in C19 bricks. The roofs of the cross-wings have been rebuilt in the C18/early C19 in line with that of the main range. Wrought-iron gutter brackets. The rear windows are C20, in the style of the front windows. Some weatherboarding at rear of right wing.
INTERIOR: hardwood frame, unjowled posts, heavy studding with primary straight bracing, fully jointed and pegged. The main range has a chamfered axial beam, stops obscured, joists plastered to the soffits. In the left cross-wing the first internal binding beam is chamfered, with lamb's tongue stops, the second replaced, with exposed joists of vertical section, many replaced in C20; inserted posts in the rear bay. The C18/early C19 stack in the main range is built with earlier bricks, re-pointed with cement mortar. The hearth at the right end is original, but reduced for a smaller wood fire, and reduced again for a coal fire. The right bay has a chamfered axial beam with lamb's tongue stops and exposed plain joists of vertical section. Original doorway in partition between middle and rear bays, with an C18 battened 3-plank door to the stair, and early hinges. On the first floor more of the framing is exposed internally. Each cross-wing has an original doorway from the main range. Straight tie-beams. Later C17 inserted ceilings in all parts, each with a chamfered beam with lamb's tongue stops and plain joists of vertical section; in the left wing the beam is extended or repaired with 2 forelocks. The middle range retains the original clasped purlin roof. Shown under the same name in the First Edition OS map of 1874. The complete set of C18/early C19 casement windows is a rare survival, meriting special care. There are windows in similar style in the chancel of Mountnessing Parish Church (qv).