Furze Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone and Fryerning, Essex

BRENTWOOD
BLACKMORE ROAD, Fryerning
(Furze Hall)

House. C17, altered in C1S, C19 and C20. Timber-framed with

facade of red brick. in-Flemish bond, remainder plastered and weatherboarded, roofed with slate and handmade red clay tiles. Main range facing SW with axial stack at right end in front of axis; 2 storeys with attics. C20 single-storey extension to right, with flat roof. C17 2-bay extension beyond, with 3 internal stacks; 2 storeys. Single-storey extension to left, with slate roof. Lat-e C19 2-storey range to right of right wing, seperated from main range, and indoor swimming-pool to rear. 3-window range of early C19 tripartite sashes of 4+12+4 lights, with much handmade glass. 3 late C19 sashes in gabled dormers. Central early C19 half-glazed door, with plain overlight, early C19 doorcase with Gothic moulded pilasters, flush panelled jambs and soffit, cornice with fret dentils. Dentilled cornice, plain parapet, hipped gambrel roof of C1S/early C19 hand-cut grey slates. In the left return of the main range is a 2-storey splayed bay of sashes. In the rear elevation, near the right end is and early C19 sash of 6+6 lights on the ground floor, and on the first floor a mid-C1S sash of 4+4 lights, both with crown glass. In the left elevation of the rear wing is an early C19 sash of 20+20 lights. This wing and the extension to the rear is roofed with handmade red clay tiles, the parallel wing with machine-cut slates.
INTERIOR: the entrance hall has much C17 oak panelling, much of it re-sited, painted white. The interior is greatly altered. Some exposed timber-framing on the first floor, at the left end, is not structurally connected to the building, and has been moved from elsewhere.