St Leonards

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone and Fryerning, Essex

INGATESTONE AND FRYERNING
BLACKMORE ROAD
(South side)
St Leonards
II

House. c1804. Architect unknown. For WG Coosevelt. Renovated and restored 1986-9. Gault brick in Flemish bond, roofed with slate. Approximately square plan, entrance elevation facing ENE, garden elevation facing SSE; one wall stack in entrance elevation to left of middle and 3 internal stacks. Greek Revival style.
2 storeys. Single-storey pool extension to SW, c1987. The entrance elevation is asymmetrical, a section breaking forward near the right end, with a moulded pediment above, and a C20 Corinthian portico in front. Ground floor, 2 sashes of 6+9 lights with semicircular heads flanking door, and one plain sash of 9+9 lights to right, blocked window to left. First floor, French windows above door, with shallow cast-iron balcony with Greek honeysuckle motifs, and 2 sashes of 6+6 lights. Half-glazed door with fanlight and geometrical tracery. Stone band at first-floor level. Wide projecting eaves cornice with profiled brackets. Hipped roof of shallow pitch. The central section of the symmetrical garden elevation is recessed, with a cast-iron balcony and eaves canopyspanning the recess. To each side on the ground floor are French windows with splayed cast-iron canopies of latticed design, and lead roofs, and in the middle, French windows. First floor, French windows at each side with shallow cast-iron balconies, and in the middle, French windows with a sash to each side. The wide balcony spanning the recess has cast-iron stanchions of quatrefoil section, and latticed margins and frieze. Cast-iron railing with Greek honeysuckle motifs, and similar latticework above. Photographs in Essex Record Office show that this elevation is substantially original. The NNW elevation is asymmetrical, having a recessed section near the middle. Ground floor, 4 C20 sashes. First floor, 2:3:2 arrangement, C20 sashes at outside, sashes of9+10 lights with semicircular heads in the middle, and one additional sash set back at right. C20 central door and side lights. The Second Edition OS map of 1897 shows that this elevation has been substantially altered. Stone band at first-floor level, wide projecting eaves cornice with moulded brackets, as in entrance elevation. INTERIOR: retains many original features, restored 1986-9. 6-panel pine doors and double doors. The central ground-floor room of the garden front has set in the SW wall over the fireplace a white marble sculpture of Cupid and Psyche in low relief signed, by John Deare with gadrooned and scrolled frame and 3 urns above, painted and gilt. In the same room, wall frieze with fleur-de-lys and garlands with egg-and-dart border, painted and gilt, and similar roundel in ceiling. The SE ground-floor room has a fireplace with white marble Ionic columns, a wall frieze of Greek honeysuckle design, foliate quadrants in the corners of the ceiling, and a roundel with garlands and radiating medallions. The entrance hall has a panelled pine dado, and an egg-and-dart frieze with paterae, painted and gilt; early C20 stair, and early C20 limestone fireplace with sculpture in low relief signed by Victor H Wager.