Lych gate to Church of St John The Baptist's Churchyard

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bromley, London

WEST WICKHAM
LAYHAMS ROAD

C15 or early C16 in origin, but aside from the main beam it is wholly renewed.

MATERIALS: timber with tiled roof.

EXTERIOR: late medieval lych gate with a tiled roof supported at each end by a vertical strut and two cross struts resting on a ground plate.

HISTORY: the church was built by Sir Henry Heydon, d. 1504, and the lych gate is probably contemporary in origin. A 1935 measured drawing in the National Monuments Record may be connected with the restoration.

SOURCES: Pevsner, N and Cherry, B, The Buildings of England: London 2: South (1983), 195. Aymer Vallance, `Old Crosses and Lychgates' (1920), 176

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The lych gate of the church of St John, West Wickham, is designated at Grade II* for the following principal reason:

* A rare surviving medieval lych gate, albeit heavily renewed, that is probably contemporary with the late C15 or early C16 church.