77, Addington Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Bromley, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Keston

ADDINGTON ROAD
West Wickham

II

Four bedroom detached house with attached garage block. Designed 1934 by Leslie Kemp and Tasker in International Moderne style and featured as a showhouse in the Ideal Home Exhibition of that year in a setting entitled "Village of Tomorrow".
EXTERIOR: Built of rendered brick with flat sun roof and rendered chimneystack attached to staircase turret. House of two storeys but with square staircase turret to roof; three windows, but one window to turret. Original metal windows with horizontal glazing throughout. All elevations have unmoulded band at cornice level and band above first floor windows. Front elevation first floor windows are three light casements, the central fixed light with distinctive chevron design. Ground floor has two taller three-light casements and a central doorcase under flat semi-circular wooden hood supported on two oak piers on semi-circular brick and tiled step. Door has oak surround but is mainly of opaque glass with cast iron scrolled grille and is flanked by tall sidelights also with opaque glass and cast iron scrolled grilles. These grilles open outwards. Left side elevation first floor has two narrow casement windows and central door to Master Bedroom opening out on to curved sun balcony with metal railings stretching the full length of this elevation. Ground floor has right side tall five-light curved bay to Living Room, a tall 3-light window to left and a further 2-light window. Attached to both the front and left side elevations is a low rendered wall forming the outline to a flower border which terminates on either side of the front door in stepped piers. Rear elevation has central tall staircase window flanked by wider windows and right side porch with door with horizontal glazing. Right side elevation has two narrow casements on both floors and ground floor tradesmen's entrance with horizontal glazing. This connects to a two storey garage block in matching style but lower elevation with two metal casement windows to the first floor and later C20 garage doors to ground floors.
INTERIOR: Not inspected but according to the 1934 Ideal Home catalogue the interior had fully glazed double doors and a particular feature was that the Hall, Study, Dining Room and Lounge could be opened out into one room 40 feet long at the front of the house for entertaining. The Lounge had a built-in window seat, built-in cupboard and table, bookshelves and cupboards and the Dining Room was panelled with a built-in sideboard. The kitchen had built-in cupboards and there was a telephone enclosure. The ground floor had maple floors, the first floor had deal floors and the original architects' plan shows built-in cupboards to three bedrooms and a built-in full length mirror to the landing.

["Daily Mail Ideal Home Exhibition, Olympia, 1934" catalogue, p 103 and pp 122-124.
"House and Garden " May 1934, p557.