Church of St Botolph

A Grade I Listed Building in City of London, London

Base of medieval tower below present tower. A former city church. Partial
rebuilding 1751; virtually rebuilt 1789-91, under Nathaniel Wright, Surveyor to
the north district of the City of London. East front rebuilt 1831. Restorations
1874, 1892, 1953 and 1966. Built in stock brick, base of tower stone; East end
covered in Roman Cement; roofed in copper. Rectangular externally with square bell tower at slight angle against west wall; internally the galleried nave is 4 bays long with apses at each end, one for sanctuary and one for the organ gallery, behind both are contrived several small rooms and passages.
Plain north and south walls of yellow brick with segmental arches to lower windows and round arches above. Parapet to roof. Stuccoed east front rebuilt 1831, with engaged, 4 columned Ionic portico and pediment framing Venetian window. Plain tower at west end of various stock brick, stepped base and cupola with square wooden lantern. Good, galleried interior, with Corinthian colonnades and enriched plaster vaulting. Lunette windows to central aisle. Apse to east and west. Original organ case (in west gallery), altar rails, pulpit, sword rest. Stained glass to east window, late C18. Wall monuments, some from previous building. Later C19 fittings of some quality; pews, brass lamp standards, lectern, paving. See also C.C.C. report PM 797, Feb 78 for details.