123A, Grosvenor Road SW1

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Church of England Parish: St Gabriel Warwick Square

Marylebone

TQ 2877 SE GROSVENOR ROAD, SW1
(North side)

II

House, formerly Station Master's House or offices for Grosvenor Road Station. Mid C19, appears on Ordnance Survey Map of 1869. Yellow brick. Stone dressings. Slate hipped roof. 2 storeys, 3 windows wide, 3-window return. Square plan. Round headed windows in round headed reveals to ground floor. Entrance similar, to left, blocked. Prominent keystones. Console cornice above ground floor. First floor windows round headed, stone surrouds and cornices. Console cornice above first floor. Hipped pitched roof. Central slab chimney.