Nos. 15-19, SILVER STREET and No. 5, BROAD STREET

A Grade II Listed Building in East, Bury

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Bury

SILVER STREET (east side),
Nos. 15-19 (odd) (including No.5 Broad Street)

II

Built as bank for the Union Bank of Manchester, incorporating shops and Conservative Club premises, 1904. Blend of Art Nouveau and Classicism. Ashlar. Three storeys. On corner site with 5-bay range - incorporating two shop units - to Silver Street, 2-bay range - incorporating former entrance to Conservative Club - to Broad Street, and angled entrance bay between the ranges. Giant order of Ionic columns to upper storeys; of three bays to Silver Street and one bay to Broad Street, with octagonal turret between, having flattened pavilion roof behind shaped parapet. Over each end of giant order, a modified segmental pediment (flanked by seated figures) rises above eaves. Channelled rustication and wide windows to ground floor; large arched windows to each bay of order on first floor, with small, paired sashes above. Tall rectangular windows to turret and below Silver Street pediment; large mullion and transom windows, with arched entrance below. Second entrance on corner, under shallow segmental arch on corbels. Some decorative carving.