9, 9A and 9B, Wilbraham Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Royal Hospital, London

Built-Up Area: Kensington and Chelsea

Church of England Parish: Holy Trinity Sloane Square

Marylebone

TQ 2878 NW WILBRAHAM PLACE

II

Mansion flats. Circa 1896 in Queen Anne style, architect not known. Built of red brick with stuccoed dressings and C20 tiled roof with Westmorland slates and stone finial to corner turret. Each of the three buildings has a different elevational treatment but forms a unified composition. 9A is of 5 storeys basement and attics; 4 sash windows. Attic has three triple windows divided by pilasters. Bracket cornice. Fifth floor has 3 triple windows and single window. Other floors have three curved bows through all floors with brick aprons (moulded to ground floor) and attached cast iron railings. Other window has mainly French windows and cast iron balconettes. Doorcase with double open fanlight and steps to street. No 9 is also of 5 storeys and attics with 4 windows to Wilbraham Place, including square tower to left and circular turret to right. Left side tower has curved lead roof. Attic storey has rusticated pilasters. Above the fifth floor is a segmental pediment with brackets. Triple window below with decorated terracotta panels and balustrading. Entrance has 4 Tuscan columns on piers and wooden double doors. To the right is a further bay with single windows, mostly French windows with cast iron balconies. Corner tower has cast iron balconies on all floors. 9B is also of 5 storeys and attics and basements and 4 windows. To the extreme left is full-height chimney breast. Attic has 4 double stuccoed flat roofed dormers.. Large bracket cornice. Third and fourth floors have triple windows under cambered arches. Through basement to second floors are triple canted bays with aprons and balustrading above. Attached area railings. Rear elevation is plainer with cambered sashes and central external staircase.
INTERIOR: Panelled halls with tessellated floors. Well staircases with scrolled cast iron balusters and brass handrails and two 1920s Marriott Scott lifts with cast iron grilles and mahogany cars. Original five-panelled rosewood doors remain together with elaborate cornices and fireplaces with bolection mouldings, Gibbs surrounds and pilasters with plumed capitals, paterae and panels.