Writtle Bowling Club Boundary Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Writtle, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Chelmsford

TL6706 WRITTLE ROMANS PLACE

boundary walls

GV II

Walled garden. Dated 1656 on a brick at the corner of Roman's Place and the Churchyard but part could be C16, altered in C18 and C19. Red brick wall, mainly in random bond but with some English bond to the lower parts and Flemish bond to the upper parts, forming a square about 50 yards long on each side. North side to Roman's Place is approx. 3m high with dogtooth cornice, 9 brick buttresses and opening with concrete lintel and wooden door. The 5 bays nearest the Churchyard are of C16-C17 brickwork and the rest late C18 in Flemish bond. The west side to the Churchyard is of 3m sloping down to approx 1.8m with a coping of large tiles. The east side to Lodge Road is of 1.8m-3m with ramped top partially restored in C20 and 10 brick buttresses. The lower courses appear C16, the upper late C18 and are part English and part Flemish bond. The south side is approx 1.8m-2.4m high of C17 and C18 brickwork with plain coping. This was formerly a walled garden to the Vicarage. Two Roman urns were discovered on this site in 1840.