Church of St James

A Grade II Listed Building in Accrington, Lancashire

ACCRINGTON
ST JAMES STREET
Church of St James

(Formerly listed as CANNON STREET Church of St. James)

II

Church, 1763 enlarged and altered at various dates in early C19. Coursed sandstone with sandstone dressings, slate roof. Nave (enlarged by rebuilding of north wall in 1804 and extension of east end in 1828), west tower of 1804. Simple rectangular plan with attached tower embraced by additions of 1818 and 1855. Short four-stage embattled tower has rusticated quoins, a round-headed west door, a round-headed first floor window with Y-tracery, louvred belfry openings of similar design. Two-storey nave with round-arched three-light windows with transom at impost level and Y tracery separated by the middle light. At east end of south wall (extension of 1828) is doorway with pedimented architrave dated "1763", at west end is the modern entrance.

East window now has Gothic tracery, West end has two lettered panels:

"G. GARBETT MA INCUMBENT
JOHN PRIESTLEY ) WARDEWS
CHRIS. ROYSTON )
J. BRIDGE, SEXTON"

and

"THIS ENLARGEMENT OF
ST. JAMES' CHURCH
WAS MADE BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION
AD 1855"

Interior: galleries on three sides supported by slim iron columns; unusual deep ceiling trusses give the appearance of Gothic space frames; various wall tablets, principally to members of the Peel and Hargreaves families.

History: was chapel of ease to Altham Parish Church until 1870.