Jacques

A Grade II* Listed Building in Garboldisham, Norfolk

BACK STREET
Jacques

(Formerly listed as Jacques and barns)

- II*

Hall house. c.1490, floored mid C17, altered C18. Timber framed with lath and plaster infill and thatched roof. 2 storeys on brick plinth and attic. Door right of centre in plain timber case below 6-light timber mullioned dias window to Hall : hollow chamfered mullions rising to wall plate, each light round-headed under square frame. 2 3-light C18 leaded casements to left of door and similar unleaded window right. 2 C18 casements and one C20 to first floor. Gabled roof. C17 inserted ridge stack to right of centre and C18 external north gable stack. North and south gables with drip shelves. Rear with flat-topped C19 outshut to left of door. 2 C18 leaded casements to ground floor and 4 additional leaded casements above of 2 or 3 lights.
Interior. C15 screen truss with 2 openings to north of dining room, one leading to this room, the other to inserted passage. Original door at west of passage blocked. Service rooms to north of screen converted to lounge after reconstruction C18. Dining room in lower part of hall, floored in mid C17 using bridging beam with sunk quadrant mouldings and tongue stops. Room below solar converted to kitchen on insertion of central stack. Roof to hall intact in form of single central spanning arched tie beam on arched braces dropping to demi-hexagonal responds with crenellated capital on principal studs. One square section crown post with 4 arched braces on engaged fillets supports collar and crown purlin. Crown purlin continues to plain crown post with one arched brace at north; supported in stack brickwork to south. Rafters and collars also intact and smoke blackened from open hearth. First floor solar to south close studded with middle rail.