Garboldisham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Garboldisham, Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

First World War memorial, erected about 1920, with Second World War additions.

First World War memorial erected about 1920 with Second World War additions.

Materials: stone, brick and flint

Description: Garboldisham War Memorial is prominently located in a roadside gated enclosure at the junction of Church Road and Manor Road. It comprises a hollow wheel head stone cross pattée pierced with a carving of St George and the Dragon on a tapering octagonal shaft terminating in a moulded foot with shields carved on its four faces. Beneath is a plinth with four projecting faces bearing applied inscription tablets with apexes. The whole stands on a two-stepped square base within an enclosure bound by a brick and flint wall to the back and sides, and metal railings with an access gate to the front. The enclosure is cobbled with flint paving. The plinth bears the incised and painted inscriptions on applied stone tablets.

The incised lettering of the inscription on the front face of the plinth reads: MCMXIV/ MCMXIX// PRAISE GOD/ FOR THESE MEN OF/ GALBOLDISHAM/ FOR THEY/ LOVED LIBERTY/ MORE THAN LIFE/ & WERE FAITHFUL/ UNTO DEATH//

The names of the fallen appear on the other three faces of the plinth with the rear face bearing the Second World War addition which reads: 1939 – 1945/ (NAMES)

One such memorial was erected in Garboldisham in about 1920 as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 18 local servicemen who fell in the First World War. Following the Second World War the names of two local servicemen who died in that conflict were added to the memorial. The name A C Atkins was added to the memorial in 2014 as part of a funded community project. This project, headed by the Parish Council was awarded £500, which went towards cleaning the memorial, adding a name to it, and adding to the walls of the enclosure an incised tablet that read “Renovated in 2014/ by the/ community of Garboldisham/ to commemorate/ the great war 1914 – 1918.”

Reasons for Listing

Garboldisham War Memorial, erected around 1920, with Second World War additions is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* as a detailed and well-executed stone wheel-head cross with wheel pierced by a carving of St George and the Dragon.

* with the Grade II listed Fox Inn.