9 and 10 and Attached Wall to South

A Grade II Listed Building in Stourport-on-Severn, Worcestershire

Stourport

STOURPORT ON SEVERN

14-MAY-02 (East side)
and attached wall to S

GV II

Pair of cottages. C.1780, extended to rear mid C19, for the Staffordshire and Worcestershire Canal Company. Painted brick; slate roof with dentil brick eaves and brick stacks to gable ends and to rear.
PLAN: 3-bay front range; wing at rear left (NW) extended in mid C19 and incorporates wash house with curved plan; wing at rear right (NE) has parallel central 2-storey wing added mid C19.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, cellar to each cottage. Symmetrical 3-window south front with mid C20 leaded casements (after the original). Original corniced architraves to front doors.
INTERIOR: mirror-image plans, with central room at ground floor belonging to No. 10 and at first floor belonging to No. 9. Late C18 and C19 panelled doors and fireplaces; bressummer over open fireplace to principal room of No. 10. Boxed elm winder stairs. Fragments of late C18 wallpaper on boards to No. 10.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: late C18 brick wall extends south, along W side of garden and E side of Parkes Passage.
HISTORY: This pair of cottages was built for the collection of tolls for the canal company and housed the lock keeper. Stourport experienced rapid growth as an inland canal port after the Staffordshire and Worcestershire Canal Company selected the site as its trans-shipment port and Severn terminus. This building directly relates to the canal itself, and other late Georgian houses associated with this import period in the town's growth and its significance in the context of the Industrial Revolution.