Oakleigh Guest House Including Attached Garden Boundary Wall to North East

A Grade II Listed Building in Stourport-on-Severn, Worcestershire

D GARDEN BOUNDARY WALL TO NORTH EAST

STOURPORT ON SEVERN

04-AUG-00 Oakleigh Guest House including attache
d garden boundary wall to north east

GV II

House and attached garden boundary wall. Circa mid-late C18; extended circa 1840s. Red brick, 1840s front range stuccoed. Slate roofs with gabled ends, front range with deep eaves and bracketed verges. Brick gable-end and axial stacks, front range rendered and with moulded cornices.
PLAN: Double-depth plan, original C18 house is the brick range at the back; in the 1840s a 2-room plan range was built at the front with a central entrance and a service wing on the left [W]. The C18 garden boundary wall extends to the rear [NE].
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay south front, the first floor windows with moulded eared architraves with keyblocks, the sashes replaced; ground floor two large canted bay windows with cornices and sashes without glazing bars [sashes of left bay window replaced]; central doorway with Tuscan portico and 6-panel door with overlight. 2-storey service wing on left with C20 glazed conservatory on front. At rear [N] parallel brick range is the C18 house, right-hand bay projects, at centre a tall stair window with intricate pattern of glazing bars and canted bay window on left of ground floor complete with sash windows with glazing bars. The garden at the rear has a tall red brick garden boundary wall with coping bricks; the garden has been divided into two and is now in two ownerships.
INTERIOR not inspected.