War Memorial at the Junction with Fink Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Horsforth, Leeds

(North side)
War Memorial at the junction with Fink
Hill

War memorial. 1920, Additions 1947. Ashlar and re-constituted stone, bronze and iron.
Main First World War cenotaph stands on a 3 step base with moulded plinth and inset bronze plaques on the 3 visible sides. The main front has the dates 1914 - 1918 and below 1939 - 1945 in bronze numbers. Topped with a moulded cornice and then surmounted by 3 chamfered steps supporting a central block decorated with a bronze wreath flanked by pairs of Ionic columns, the whole finished with a 3 step upper section.
Later Second World War memorial takes the form of a re-constituted stone lectern with bronze memorial plaques standing in front on the steps.
The memorial has a low stone boundary wall with iron piers and chains and central gate-piers with painted iron overthrow and gates.